Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means Penguin New Zealand Pty Limited, company registration number 4421800, and its divisions and related bodies corporate.

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This policy addresses the following:

  • what information we collect;
  • if you are a minor (aged under 16 years);
  • how we collect it;
  • why we collect it;
  • how we use it;
  • how we disclose it;
  • opting in and out;
  • how we hold it - management and security; and
  • accessing and updating or correcting your information and how to contact us.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In general, we collect personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our goods and services and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. The personal information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details (including phone numbers and addresses), gender, date of birth, occupation and other information which may assist us in conducting our business, and providing and marketing our goods and services. In certain circumstances we collect financial information, including your credit card information where appropriate.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our websites (including the type of internet browser you use, your operating system, address of referring site, and your IP address and clickstream information) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey, promotion or competition. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. Cookies allow your browser to utilise some of the features of our sites. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you reject cookies you will be unable to take advantage of some of the features of our websites. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the Privacy Act is not applicable and we may use this information for any lawful purpose.

We generally advise that you do not publish or communicate personal information, or at least limit the personal information that you publish or communicate, to the public via our services, such as in any forums, blogs or anywhere that user generated content can be uploaded ("Non-Confidential Information"). We cannot control any third party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information that is publicly available. You agree that we may use and disclose Non-Confidential Information for any lawful purpose and by any lawful means whatsoever.

IF YOU ARE A MINOR (AGED UNDER 16 YEARS)

We provide subscription services to children and young adult readers who are legally minors and may not be able to provide valid consent to our collection, storage or use of their personal information. From time to time we may also conduct competition and other services for children/minors who may or may not be subscribers to our online services or newsletters.

Parents and guardians of children/minors are personally responsible for monitoring their minor's access to our services and for providing valid approvals for the minor's participation in subscription, competition and other promotional activities conducted by us.

If you are a young reader under the age of 16 years, you must ask your parents or legal guardians to approve your provision of personal information before you submit your personal details to us.

HOW WE COLLECT IT

We will collect your personal information directly from you other than when we believe on reasonable grounds that:

  • the information is publicly available;
  • you authorise collection of the information from someone else;
  • your interests are not prejudiced;
  • it is necessary for a public sector agency to collect the information to uphold or enforce the law, protect public revenue, or assist court or tribunal proceedings;
  • collecting your personal information directly from you would prejudice the purposes of collection;
  • collecting your personal information directly from you would not be reasonably practical in the circumstances of the particular case;
  • the information will not be used in a form that identifies you; or
  • the Privacy Commissioner has authorised collection under section 54 of the Privacy Act.

We will generally collect personal information directly from you by way of forms filled out by you, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, electronic attachments or telephone conversations. In addition, we collect personal information from our websites through receiving subscription applications, job applications and emails from you.

We may collect your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, register with us as a subscriber or member, provide a product or service to us, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or event, contribute in a fundraising event, participate in our services (including blogs and forums) or when you communicate with us by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you make a complaint or provide feedback).

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose for which you provide it to us.

WHY WE COLLECT IT

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to conduct our business, provide and market our products and services to you, meet our legal or regulatory obligations, and also for the management of business transactions entered into with us and the administration of any accounts you have with us. We may state a more specific purpose at the point we collect your information (including but not limited to any particular law that requires or authorises the information to be collected. If so, we would also state whether or not the supply of the information by you is voluntary or mandatory under that law).

If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. For example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members or subscribers only.

HOW WE USE IT

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information:

  • to provide you with news and information about our products and services, and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in;
  • for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods or services to you;
  • to personalise and customise your experience purchasing or using our goods or services;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
  • to conduct competitions or promotions;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity;
  • as part of any investigation in relation to you or your activity, including:
    • if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator; or
    • where there is actual, alleged or suspected fraud or unlawful activity (including actual, alleged or suspected fraudulent use by any person other than you of your credit or debit card details to make any purchase from us) and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to, or we have been requested to make disclosure by, the Police or any relevant authority or enforcement body.
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business;
  • for the purposes of our internal business administration or our record-keeping procedures; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law or regulation (including without limitation the Privacy Act).

HOW WE DISCLOSE IT

We may disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to our affiliated companies (in which case, your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy).

We may also disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties:

  • engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as processing of credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  • authorised by you to receive information held by us;
  • as part of any investigation in relation to you or your activity, including:
    • if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the Police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator; or
    • where there is actual, alleged or suspected fraud or unlawful activity (including actual, alleged or suspected fraudulent use by any person other than you of your credit or debit card details to make any purchase from us) and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to, or we have been requested to make disclosure by, the Police or any relevant authority or enforcement body,
  • including but not limited to our external advisers or potential or actual bidders or their external advisers as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law or regulation (including the Privacy Act).

OPTING IN OR OUT

At the point we collect information from you, you may be asked to "opt in" to consent to us using or disclosing your personal information for purposes other than those that are expressly stated in this policy. For example, you may be asked to opt-in to receive further information or communications from our advertisers or supporters.

You will generally be given the opportunity to "opt out" from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe to emails or newsletters sent by us.

HOW WE HOLD IT - MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act.

Other than in relation to Non-Confidential Information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

If we hold your personal information, we shall ensure that, if it is necessary for the information to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to us, everything reasonably within our power is done to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, or any other privacy breach please let us know immediately.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING OR CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW TO CONTACT US

Where we hold personal information in such a way that it can readily be retrieved, you shall be entitled to obtain from us confirmation of whether or not we hold such personal information.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the personal information we hold about you. You may also request to update or correct the personal information we hold about you, or request that there be attached to the information a statement of the correction sought but not made. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify the information to which you require access or updating or correction. A fee may be charged for providing access however we will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Subscribers or members of our websites will generally be able to access and update their membership and contact details online.

We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

Where we have taken steps to correct the personal information we hold about you, or attach to the information a statement provided by you of the correction sought but not made, we shall, if reasonably practicable, inform each person or body or agency to whom the personal information has been disclosed of those steps.

If you would like to seek access or request updating or correction to personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, you can contact the department that collected your personal information in the first instance, or write to:

Managing Director
Penguin New Zealand Pty Ltd (Company number: 4421800)
67 Apollo Drive
Rosedale
Auckland 0632
New Zealand
Email: privacyofficer@nz.penguingroup.com

Social Feed

{ }

Penguin TV

{ }